Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Agreements that mandate litigation or arbitration in another state, or apply another state’s substantive law, are voidable at the employee’s election. 

  1. A Non-Compete Clause

California has the most comprehensive ban on non-compete agreements in the entire country. Indeed, with only very narrow exceptions, non-compete agreements are simply not enforceable in California. They are generally going to be thrown out of court under California Business & Professions Code § 16600. That statute states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

To be clear, California courts interpret this provision broadly, rendering post-employment non-compete agreements unenforceable, regardless of duration or geographic scope.